BULQ Website Privacy Notice

Revised June 28, 2018

PLEASE READ THIS DOCUMENT CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCESSING OR USING THE WWW.BULQ.COM WEBSITE OR RELATED SERVICES

This Privacy Policy applies to the BULQ.com website owned and operated by Optoro, Inc. (“Optoro” “BULQ” “we” “us” or “our”). At BULQ we recognize that user privacy is important, and we are committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use personally identifiable information (“PII”) from our users.

By visiting and using our website, you are consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as the collection, use, and storage of your personal information. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at help@bulq.com.

  1. Information We Collect

    When you visit BULQ.com, or telephone or email orders to Optoro, we are collecting two types of information: (i) personal information that you voluntarily choose to disclose; and (ii) information that is automatically collected by your use of BULQ. Should you choose to become a registered user by creating an account on BULQ.com, you provide us with certain personal information such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number, and street address.

    If you decide to make a purchase with BULQ, you will be required to provide us with your financial information. This may include your credit or debit card number and other financial information made in connection with your purchase, but we do not retain your full credit or debit card number.

    By using BULQ.com, we automatically collect information about your browser type and Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. We may also store certain information from your browser using cookies. Cookies allow us to analyze trends, administer our website, track users’ movements around BULQ, gather communication data, and gather demographic information about our user base. We use session ID cookies to confirm that our users (as defined in BULQ’s Terms of Service) are logged in, which terminate once the user closes the web browser. Additionally, if you are not signed-in to BULQ, we will use a cookie to store the contents of your cart for a period of thirty (30) days. When you are signed in, we do not set cookies, but the contents of your cart will be saved to our database. We may also use third party cookies such as Google Analytics and Bing.com. We do not, however, keep cookies that will store your username or email. You may remove or block any of these cookies at any time by changing the applicable settings in your web browser.

    Any improper collection or misuse of information provided on BULQ is a violation of BULQ's Terms of Service and should be reported to help@bulq.com.

  2. Children Under 13

    We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13 nor do we allow such persons to become registered users of BULQ. If you are under the age of 13, please do not attempt to become a registered user or send any personal information such as your name, address, phone number, or email address to us. In the event we learn that we have collected information from a person under the age of 13, we will promptly delete that information. If you believe we may have any information about you or a person under the age of 13, please contact us at help@bulq.com.

  3. How We Use Your Information

    When you register on BULQ, we may use your personal information to better provide our services to you. We may also use your name and e-mail address to send you marketing e-mails about BULQ or our other related services. Optoro will (i) where legally required only provide you with such information after you have granted your opt-in by creating an account; and (ii) provide you with the opportunity to exercise an opt-out choice if you do not want to receive further marketing related types of communications from us. If you no longer wish to receive these e-mails, you may opt-out by unsubscribing from all BULQ marketing communications via the link located at the bottom of our e-mails.

    Unsubscribing from marketing communications associated with BULQ or our other services, however, generally does not include transactional e-mails sent in relation to your purchases on BULQ, such as your order confirmation and order shipment notification.

    Please note even if we are able to anonymize or make your content or information invisible, this does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of your content or personal information from the Internet.

  4. Date Retention

    We may retain your information for as long as reasonably necessary to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We may also retain cached or archived copies of your information for a reasonable period of time.

  5. Sharing Your Information with Third Parties

    We do not sell or share your personal information with any third-party provider or company for purposes unrelated to providing services to you, nor do we provide your contact information to third-party marketers without your permission. We may, however, share your information with third-parties who help us to facilitate our business and bring our services to you. In particular, we may use third-parties to send out e-mail updates about our services or your order, process your payments, ship your purchases to you, provide search results or links, and remove redundant information from our user lists. These third-party providers will only have access to your personal information for a limited purpose and will not have access to any sensitive information such as your password or your financial information.

    We also reserve the right to access, preserve, and disclose user information pursuant to lawful requests, such as subpoenas or court orders and in compliance with applicable state and federal laws, rules, and regulations.

  6. Carlifornia Users

    California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents who use our App to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to help@bulq.com or write us at 1001 G Street, NW, Suite 1200, Washington DC 20001 ATTN: General Counsel.

  7. Third Party Advertising

    Third party advertisers may deliver (or serve) advertisements on BULQ.com directly to users. To facilitate this process, third party advertisers (i) may receive your IP address, (ii) may store cookies on your computer, (iii) may use other technologies, such as JavaScript and web beacons (also known as 1x1 gifs), to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. Among other things, this allows third party advertisers to recognize your computer each time they send you an advertisement in order to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize their advertising content. Third party advertisers may compile information about where individuals using your computer or browser saw their advertisements and determine which advertisements are clicked. Third party advertisers do not have access to contact information you store on BULQ.com unless you choose to share it with them.

    This Privacy Notice covers our use of cookies and does not cover the use of cookies or other tracking technologies by any of our advertisers. We do not have access to or control of such cookies or tracking technologies.

  8. International Users

    BULQ services are hosted in the United States. If you are visiting BULQ from outside of the United States, your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States in accordance with this Privacy Policy and other applicable laws of the United States. United States laws with respect to data protection and privacy may not be as comprehensive as those laws or regulations in your country or may otherwise differ from the data protection or consumer protection laws in your country. By using the Service outside of the United States, you are consenting to the transfer of your information to the United States as described by this Privacy Policy.

    Some users outside the United States may have rights related to their personal information under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). If you wish to exercise any of these rights or have questions about when they may apply, you may contact us at help@bulq.com or write us at 1001 G Street, NW, Suite 1200, Washington DC 20001 ATTN: General Counsel.

  9. Data Security

    We strive to take industry standard precautions to protect your privacy by ensuring only necessary parties have access to your personal information. Your personal information is stored behind a firewall on a secure server. When you enter sensitive information such as your credit card number or your password, we encrypt that information using a secure socket layer technology (SSL). Your information travels to us via Secure Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTPS) and your passwords are hashed so that they are never stored in plain text.

    Please note that e-mail and instant messaging services are not considered secure communications. We request that you do not send your private information to us by e-mail or instant messaging.

    Though we respect your privacy and the security of your personal information, we cannot ensure absolute security of our databases. If you create a username and password, you are responsible for logging out or closing any sessions that you open. Do not share your username and password with anyone.

    If you have any questions about the security of our website and your personal information, you can contact us at help@bulq.com.

  10. Changes to our Privacy Policy

    We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Immaterial amendments will take effect immediately, and material amendments will take effect 30 days after their posting on this webpage or when you visit BULQ, whichever is earlier. If we amend this Privacy Policy, we will post the amended policy and indicate its effective date at the top of the page.

    We encourage you to visit BULQ on an ongoing basis so that you understand the Privacy Policy that is currently in effect. Unless stated otherwise, our Privacy Policy applies to all information that we collect about you and your account.

  11. Privacy Practices of Third Parties

    This Privacy Policy addresses the use and disclosure of information by Optoro and does not address the use and disclosure by third parties that may also have access to your personal information. These third parties have individual privacy policies regarding their collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information. We encourage you to read and familiarize yourself with their privacy practices as well.

  12. Terms of Service

    Your use of BULQ and any disputes arising from it is subject to this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms of Service and Terms of Purchase, including indemnification, disclaimer of warranties, limitations of liability, and choice of law and forum.

  13. Disclaimers

    THE BULQ WEBSITE AND ITS CONTENTS ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND OPTORO EXCLUDES TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW ANY WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, SATISFACTORY QUALITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THE FUNCTIONS EMBODIED ON, OR IN THE MATERIALS OF THIS APP ARE NOT WARRANTED TO BE UNINTERRUPTED OR WITHOUT ERROR. YOU, NOT OPTORO, ASSUME THE ENTIRE COST OF ALL NECESSARY SERVICING, REPAIR, OR CORRECTION DUE TO YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE.

    Except as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, or elsewhere on BULQ (including the Terms of Service), or as otherwise required by applicable law, neither Optoro, Inc. nor its directors, employees, content providers, affiliates, or other representatives will be liable for damages of any kind (including, without limitation, lost profits, direct, indirect, compensatory, consequential, exemplary, special, incidental, or punitive damages) arising out of your use of your inability to use, or the performance of this webpage, or its contents whether or not we have been advised of the possibility of such damages.

  14. Contact Information

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

    Email: help@bulq.com
    Phone: 301-760-7003
    Address: Optoro (Attn: General Counsel)
    1001 G St. NW Suite 1200
    Washington, D.C. 20001

    © Optoro, Inc. 2018


BULQ Mobile App Privacy Policy

Revised June 28, 2018

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the BULQ.com Mobile Application (“App”), owned and operated by Optoro, Inc. (“Optoro” “BULQ” “we” “us” or “our”). At BULQ, we recognize that user privacy is important, and we are committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use personally identifiable information (“PII”) from our users. Your use of this App is also covered by the BULQ.com Terms of Service.

By downloading, visiting, and using our App, you are consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as the collection, use, and storage of your personal information. Please read this document carefully before accessing or using our App. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at help@bulq.com.

  1. Children Under 13

    We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13 nor do we allow such persons to become registered users by creating accounts on our App. If you are under the age of 13, please do not attempt to become a registered user or send any personal information such as your name, address, phone number, or email address to us. In the event we learn that we have collected information from a person under the age of 13, we will promptly delete that information. If you believe we may have any information about you or a person under the age of 13, please contact us at help@bulq.com.

  2. Information We Collect

    When you visit the BULQ App, we collect (i) personal information that you voluntarily choose to disclose to us and (ii) information that is automatically collected as you use the App. When you become a registered user by creating an account on our App, you provide us with certain personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, and email address.

    If you decide to make a purchase through our App, you will be required to provide us with your financial information. This may include your credit or debit card number and other financial information made in connection with your purchase, but we do not retain your full credit or debit card number. We may also retain other related information about your purchase.

    In addition to your personal and purchase information, while you use the App we may also collect additional information about your mobile device. This information includes your mobile devices’ identification number and the type of mobile device you use. We may also collect information about you when you navigate to our App from other websites and install the BULQ App on your phone.

  3. How We Use Your Personal Information

    We do not share your information with any third-party provider or company for purposes unrelated to providing services to you. We may share your information with third-parties who help us bring our services to you. In particular, we may use third-parties to send out e-mail updates about our services or your order, to process your payments, and to ship your purchases to you. These third-party providers will only have access to your personal information for a limited time and purpose. We also reserve the right to access, preserve, and disclose any information that we believe is necessary to comply with the law or a court order.

    When you register to use our App, we may use your personal information to better provide our services to you. We may also use your name and e-mail address to send you marketing e-mails about BULQ or our other related services. If you no longer wish to receive marketing e-mails from BULQ or our other services, you have the option to “opt-out” by unsubscribing from all BULQ marketing communications via the link located at the bottom of our e-mails. Unsubscribing from marketing communications associated with BULQ and our other services generally does not include any transactional e-mails related to your purchases on the BULQ App (order confirmation and order shipment).

    We may also deliver push notifications to your mobile device after you have created an account on our App. You may disable these notifications by changing the applicable settings on your mobile device or removing the App from your phone.

    In the event that the App crashes while you are using it, we will use the data we have collected about your mobile device to generate a crash report. Our crash reports do not use your personal information and will only contain information related to your mobile device.

  4. California Users

    California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents who use our App to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to help@bulq.com or write us at 1001 G Street, NW, Suite 1200, Washington DC 20001 ATTN: General Counsel.

  5. International Users

    BULQ App services are hosted in the United States. If you are visiting the App from outside of the United States, your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States in accordance with this Privacy Policy and other applicable laws of the United States. United States laws with respect to data protection and privacy may not be as comprehensive as those laws or regulations in your country or may otherwise differ from the data protection or consumer protection laws in your country. By using the Service outside of the United States, you are consenting to the transfer of your information to the United States as described by this Privacy Policy. © Optoro, Inc.

    Some users outside the United States may have rights related to their personal information under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). If you wish to exercise any of these rights or have questions about when they may apply, you may contact us at help@bulq.com or write us at 1001 G Street, NW, Suite 1200, Washington DC 20001 ATTN: General Counsel.

  6. Data Security

    We strive to take industry standard measures to protect your sensitive and private information to ensure your privacy. Though we respect your privacy and the security of your personal information, we cannot ensure absolute security of our databases. If you have any questions about the security of our App and your personal information, you can contact us at help@bulq.com.

  7. Changes to our Privacy Policy

    We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Immaterial amendments will take effect immediately, and material amendments will take effect 30 days after their posting on this App or when you download a version of this App, whichever is earlier. If we amend this Privacy Policy, we will post the amended policy and indicate its effective date at the top of the page.

    We encourage you to visit our App on an ongoing basis so that you understand the Privacy Policy that is currently in effect. Unless stated otherwise, our Privacy Policy applies to all information that we collected about you and your account.

  8. Privacy Practices of Third Parties

    This Privacy Policy addresses the use and disclosure of information by the BULQ App and Optoro and does not address the use and disclosure by third parties that may also have access to your personal information. These third parties have individual privacy policies regarding their collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information. We encourage you to read and familiarize yourself with their privacy practices as well.

  9. Disclaimers

    THE BULQ APP AND ITS CONTENTS ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND OPTORO EXCLUDES TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW ANY WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCANTABILITY, SATISFACTORY QUALITY, NON INFRINGMENT OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THE FUNCTIONS EMBODIED ON, OR IN THE MATERIALS OF THIS APP ARE NOT WARRANTED TO BE UNINTERRUPTED OR WITHOUT ERROR. YOU, NOT OPTORO, ASSUME THE ENTIRE COST OF ALL NECESSARY SERVICING, REPAIR, OR CORRECTION DUE TO YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE.

    Except as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, or elsewhere on this App (including the Terms of Service), or as otherwise required by applicable law, neither Optoro, Inc. nor its directors, employees, content providers, affiliates, or other representatives will be liable for damages of any kind (including, without limitation, lost profits, direct, indirect, compensatory, consequential, exemplary, special, incidental, or punitive damages) arising out of your use of your inability to use, or the performance of this App, or its contents whether or not we have been advised of the possibility of such damages.

  10. Contact Information

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

    Email: help@bulq.com
    Phone: 301-760-7003
    Address: Optoro (Attn: General Counsel)
    1001 G St. NW Suite 1200
    Washington, D.C. 20001

    © Optoro, Inc. 2018